Optipack LC-LC fibre optic harness for connections between IT racks

The HUBER-SUHNER Optipack LC-LC fibre optic harness is used as a pre-connectorised backbone link between IT cabinets in data centres and IT rooms. These Base-2 backbone links are generally deployed using Single Mode OS2 fibre as this option allows the LC-LC fibre optic harness to be future-proofed to enable higher data rates. Multimode OM3 and OM4 LC-LC fibre optic harnesses are also available but are not recommended as LC Multimode connectors do not offer an upgrade to 40G or 100G over parallel optics.

The Optipack LC-LC fibre optic harness is available with 8, 12 or 24 fibres per assembly and uses a small diameter, bend-optimised fibre cable along with a LC-XD uniboot for faster access and easier handling.

HUBER+SUHNER Optipack LC-LC fibre optic harnesses have the choice of various fan-outs for improved handling and cable management. These include individual staggering of fibre cables, paired staggering, fibre one on either the shortest or longest leg and equal length fan-outs, enabling users to match their LC-LC fibre optic harness to the configuration of their blade servers or network switches.

HUBER+SUHNER Pre-terminated Fibre Cables

H+S Pre-terminated Fibre Cables
MTP-MTP Backbone Trunk Cables
MTP-LC Transition Harnesses
MTP-MTP Conversion Harnesses
MTP-MTP Fibre Jumper Cables
H+S IANOS Management System

DATA CENTRE ESSENTIALS

Guide to Fibre Optic Solutions

Read more >>>

Go to Top