Fibre Optic Trays

Fibre Optic Trays

Huber + Suhner Fibre Optic Trays

The LiSA fibre optic tray from Huber + Suhner is the core connectivity platform within the Huber + Suhner fibre optic LiSA system and the Opticial Distribution Frame.  The incoming fibre optic cables can either be a fusion-spliced inside the fibre optic tray or alternatively pre-terminated MTP® fanouts can be factory installed for instant ‘plug & play’ connectivity.

Product Description

Huber + Suhner Fibre Optic Trays

The LiSA fibre optic tray from Huber + Suhner is the core component of the Huber + Suhner Opticial Distribution Frame solution.  The incoming fibre optic cables can either be a fusion-spliced inside the fibre optic tray or alternatively pre-terminated MTP® fanouts can be factory installed for instant ‘plug & play’ connectivity.  The flexibility of Huber + Suhner fibre trays offers high performance, speed and inter-changeability.

Centralised Fibre Optic Connectivity

Each LiSA fibre optic tray inside the Optical Distribution Frame or Optimised Distribution Unit, represents a link to a remote area or zone within the data centre.  By connecting fibre optic patchcords from the front of one tray into another, it provides installers a centralised cross-connect whereby all zones within the data centre can be cross-connected in rack rather than in-building.

Fibre optic trays from Huber + Suhner are available in seven colours so that different areas within the network can be easily identified.  This offers a high level of traceability unequalled by other manufacturers.

Fibre Optic Tray Features & Benefits

  • High density 24 x SFF connectors or 12 x LFF connectors.
  • Available with LC and SC connectors as standard.
  • Horizontally arranged, side facing design for laser safety.
  • Telescopic, hinged design offers fast install and immediate access to internal fibres during service.
  • Incoming and outgoing fibres are accessed completely from the front side.
  • Incoming fibres and pigtail fibres are stored in separate areas, with pigtails pre-stripped for faster splicing.
  • Full 30mm bend radius limitation throughout.
  • Available in 7 colours. Standard colours: Yellow – SM, Orange – 50µm MM and Aqua – OM3, Violet – OM4.
  • Colour coded fibre trays offer faster, clearer fibre identification.
  • Port identification numbering, with fibre colour code shown on cover label, offers fast traceability.
  • High protection conduit for MTP® terminations.

Downloads

H+S Fibre Optic Solutions Data Sheet
EDP Product Brochure