H+S Multi-Mode SC Push-Pull Duplex Fibre Patch Cord OM3

H+S Multi-Mode SC Push-Pull Duplex Fibre Patch Cord OM3

H+S Multi-Mode SC Push-Pull Duplex Patch Cord

HUBER+SUHNER Multi-Mode SC Duplex patch cord

The HUBER+SUHNER Multi-Mode SC Push-Pull Duplex patch cord is a LSFH SC Duplex patch cable with OM3 connectors.

Product Description

Multi-Mode SC Push-Pull Duplex Fibre Patch Cord

SC Push-Pull Duplex patch cord with OM3 connectors

HUBER+SUHNER Multi-Mode SC Push-Pull Duplex patch cord uses OM3 SC connectors. With SC connectors being one of the most common solutions for reliable fibre networks the HUBER+SUHNER SC connector has a big form ferrule that ensures a reliable optical connection and good mechanical stability, while its Push-Pull design prevents rotational misalignment.

The Push-Pull mechanism also provides excellent handling while the one-piece design allows for easy and quick termination. A clip is available for Duplex setup and the polarity can be flipped without the aid of tools.

The Multi-Mode SC Push-Pull Duplex OM3 patch cords are available in various lengths from 1m to 20m, all with cable that is low smoke and free of halogen (LSFH). They are also available for Single Mode UPC / APC connections as well as Single Mode Simplex or Multi-Mode Simplex cables.

Characteristics of HUBER+SUHNER SC Push-Pull Duplex Patch Cords
  • Push-pull mechanism for best handling.
  • One-piece design for easy and quick termination.
  • Clip available for duplex setup, Polarity flipping without tool.
  • Cable low smoke and free of halogen (LSFH).
  • Available in various lengths from 1m to 20m.

Technical Data

Cable Diameter (Ø)

Fig.8, 2.0mm

Design acc. to IEC 61754-4 and TIA 604-3

Compliant

Thermal & Mechanical Tests acc. to IEC 61753-1

Fulfilled

Side load acc. to GR-326-CORE

Fulfilled

Tensile Load

2 x 100N

Operating Temperature

-25 to +70°C

Durability

Min. 1000 mating cycles

Material

Flame retardant acc. to UL 94 V-0

Halogen Free

Yes

Chemical Resistance

Good

RoHS Guidelines 2011/65/EU

Compliant


Optical Values

Measurement method (IL/RL)

IL (dB)

RL (dB)

SM UPC

IL: IEC 61300-3-4 method B

RL: IEC 61300-3-6

≤ 0.30

≥ 50

SM APC

≥ 65

MM OM3

IL: IEC 61300-3-34 method C

RL: IEC 61300-3-6

≤ 0.50*

≥ 35

MM OM4

≤ 0.30*

*Measurement of the whole assembly

Downloads

EDP H+S SC Push-Pull Duplex Patch Cords Data Sheet
EDP Product Brochure

Title

Go to Top