MTP Masterline – Pre-terminated Fibre

MTP Masterline – Pre-terminated Fibre

Huber+Suhner MTP Masterline

Pre-terminated fibre cable system

The MTP® Masterline solution from Huber+Suhner is a pre-terminated fibre cabling system that uses multi-fibre cable with pre-terminated MTP connectors and is purpose made for high density backbone & horizontal connections between racks or zones within the data centre.  The multi-fibre MTP connector replaces the need for multiple simplex connectors and makes the handling and installation easier and more cost-effective.

Product Description

Huber+Suhner MTP Masterline cable system.

The MTP® Masterline fibre solution from Huber+Suhner is a pre-terminated fibre cable system that uses multi-fibre cabling with pre-terminated MTP connectors, purpose made for high density backbone & horizontal connections between racks or zones within the data centre.  The multi-fibre MTP connector replaces the need for multiple simplex connectors and makes the handling and installation easier and more cost-effective.  The compact micro cable design makes this fibre optic cable system at least 40% more space efficient than conventional cable systems.

Huber+Suhner MTP Masterline 12 Fibre Link Assemblies

Features & Benefits

  • Round OptiPack cable construction.
  • Small outer diameter of 3mm.
  • 12 Fibre MTP connector (24 available on request).
  • Packaged on installation-ready reel.
  • Retrofittable push-pull clip for high packing density.
  • Fast and safe installation straight from the reel.
  • Highest performance singlemode and multimode MTP elite connectivity.
  • Scalable for regular moves, adds and changes.
Huber+Suhner MTP Masterline Ruggedised Fan Outs
Huber+Suhner MTP Masterline Ruggedised Fan Outs Installed

Features & Benefits

  • Flexible transition from MTP connectivity to standard LC or SC connectors.
  • Generally used to make the final connection to active equipment ports.
  • Small diameter OptiPack cable for easy handling and routing.
  • Compact furcation housing with snap-fit mounting.
  • 12 fibres per assembly (24 on request).
  • Flexible protection sleeve to aid the installation process and protect tails and connectors.
  • Compact 3mm diameter for maximum space efficiency (3.6mm diameter for 24 fibres).
  • Reduced cable clutter inside equipment racks.
  • Fast identification with numbered tails.
  • Secure fixation with slotted gland.

Features & Benefits of MTP Masterline

  • Ready to use Plug & Play system.
  • Low smoke and free of halogen (LSFH™).
  • All fibre types & performances available.
  • MTP high performance connectivity.
  • Ruggedized design with robust pulling tube.
  • Flexible cable for easy handling and routing.
  • Fast traceability with colour coded jackets (Yellow = Singlemode, Aqua = OM3 & Heather Violet = OM4).
  • Quick and simple installation.
  • No splicing or connector assembly required.
  • Single-sided or double-sided equipment versions available.

Downloads

H+S Fibre Optic Solutions Data Sheet
EDP Product Brochure