Huber+Suhner LC-XD Uniboot Fibre Patch Cord

Huber+Suhner LC-XD Uniboot Fibre Patch Cord

LC-XD Uniboot Fibre Patch Cord

Huber+Suhner LC-XD Uniboot fibre patch cord features a single jacketed cable that reduces cable bulk, and a connector that features an innovative push-pull mechanism that enables easier installation and removal even in high density applications. Polarity can also be easily changed without the need of any tools.

Product Description

Huber+Suhner LC-XD Uniboot fibre patch cords offer improved handling and reduced cable bulk

The Huber+Suhner LC-XD Uniboot fibre patch cord features a single jacketed cable that contains both the Tx and Rx fibres. Its design greatly reduces the space taken up by the cable when compared to traditional ‘figure of 8’ duplex cables. As a result of its thinner design the resulting space saving improves cable congestion, cable management becomes easier and with less cable congestion airflow management is also improved.

The LC-XD Uniboot connector features an extended, rigid lever and an innovative push-pull mechanism that provides easier handling for installation and removal, even in high density applications.

LC-XD Uniboot Polarity Change
Need to change the polarity? No problem thanks to the high flexibility of the Huber+Suhner LC-XD. The polarity can be easily changed onsite without any tools. Markings on the top of the connector indicate which polarity is currently being used.

Improved fibre handling even in high density applications
Thanks to the robust extension lever featured on the LC-XD connector, handling during installation and removal is significantly easier even when used in high density applications. The revolutionary patented push-pull mechanism makes it the easiest LC connector to handle and is suited to evolving data centres and enterprise IT environments. To help increase traceability, a 2-digit numbering can be added to the lever to aid better identification.

Single jacketed fibre cable reduces cable bulk
Unlike traditional ‘figure of 8’ duplex cables the LC-XD Uniboot fibre patch cord features a single jacketed fibre cable that is thinner than a traditional duplex cable. Thanks to the design of the LC-XD Uniboot and the bend optimised A2-fibre it significantly reduces cable bulk that leads to several benefits these include: a reduction in cable bulk thanks to less cable congestion, improved traceability thanks to better cable management and with less cable bulk airflow management is also improved.

Worldwide compatibility
The Huber+Suhner LC-XD connector is fully compliant to IEC 61754-20 and its axis distance can be automatically adjusted between standard (6.25mm) and mini (5.25mm) sizes.

Easier Identification
Improve fibre handling even further by making fibre identification easier by using the optional clip-on label holder. Speeds up fibre identification without hindering functionality of the LC-XD connector.

LC-XD Features

The Huber+Suhner LC-XD Uniboot features:

  • Push-pull mechanism for best handling and highest packing density.
  • Patented design (US 8.221.007).
  • Sophisticated design for easy termination.
  • Short rigid length.
  • Polarity flipping with tool.
  • Compatible to standard and mini LC adaptors and transceivers.

LC-XD Specifications

Compliance:IEC 61754-20, TIA 604-10-A
Technology:Full ceramic ferrule (1.25mm)
Tuning:In 45° steps
Operating temperature:-40 to +85°C
Flammability:UL 94 V-0
Durability:Min. 1,000 mating cycles
Connector types:Single Mode UPC
Single Mode APC
Multi Mode / OM3 / OM4

Downloads

LC-XD Uniboot Data Sheet
EDP Product Brochure

Videos

HUBER+SUHNER LC-XD Polarity Flip In-Focus Video

Title

Go to Top