EDP Distribution is a stock holding distributer of HUBER+SUHNER Fibre Optic Solutions, including their fibre optic patch cords.

HUBER+SUHNER manufacture a full range of Single Mode and Multi-Mode, LC, SC and E2000 fibre optic patch cords, used for in-rack connections. This simplifies Moves, Adds and Changes (MACs) and helps reduce the cable chaos caused by the thousands of network cross-connections found in Data Centres and Enterprise IT environments.

Where possible the shortest patch cord should be used for in-rack applications so that the overall cable mass can be kept to a minimum. HUBER+SUHNER fibre optic patch cords are bend-radius optimised which means that cables with a small outer diameter can be utilised without the risk of performance degradation in tight spaces. The range of fibre patch cords available from HUBER+SUHNER includes LC Duplex, LC Simplex, SC Duplex, SC Simplex, E2000 Duplex and Simplex along with Single Mode and Multi-Mode LC to SC transition patch codes.