More About This Product

HUBER+SUHNER Optipack Base24 OS2 or OM4 Multi-Fibre Breakout Cable consists of single tubes containing 24 fibres and is designed for MTP / MPO applications. This cable is available with 96, 144 or 288 fibres and is CPR compliant to B2ca.

HUBER+SUHNER Optipack Base 24 Breakout Cables

OS2 or OM4 Multi-fibre breakout cable providing 96, 144 or 288 optical fibres

HUBER+SUHNER Optipack Base24 OS2 or OM4 Multi-Fibre Break out cable is specially designed for MPT / MPO applications. Each single 3.0mm tube contains 24 fibres with each breakout cable containing either 4, 6 or 12 tubes (96, 144 or 288 fibres). This metal free breakout cable is suitable for indoor use and features a ripcord for easy jacket removal and an aramide yarn for strain relief. Designed for horizontal and collapsed backbone cabling and fitting to multi-fibre MTP / MPO connectors, the HUBER+SUHNER Optipack 24 multi-fibre breakout cable offers improved fire performance being low smoke, halogen free (LSFH), self-extinguishing and CPR compliant to B2ca-s1a, d0, a1.

It is ideal to use in conjunction with HUBER+SUHNER’s advanced IANOS fibre optic management system, and is one of several fibre optic installation cables with HUBER+SUHNER’s range.

Features & Benefits

Features & Benefits

  • Single tubes with 24 fibres.
  • Metal free indoor cable.
  • Strain relieved with aramide yarn.
  • Ripcord for easy jacket removal.
  • Low smoke, halogen free and self-extinguishing.
  • Cable with improved fire performance.
  • Installation in indoor areas.
  • Data cable in distribution networks.
  • Ideal for applications involving high safety requirements in case of fire.
  • For horizontal and collapsed backbone cabling.
  • Fits multi-fibre connectors (MPO/MTP®).

Specifications

Specifications

Design

Cable Design

Central strength member; non-metallic

48, 96, 144 or 288 optical fibres

Strain relief (aramide yarn)

Separating tape and 1 ripcord

Channel MarketingSingle fibre cable numbered
Jacket MaterialLSFH™
Tube / Jacket ColourE9 low bendYellow
OM4Heather Violet

 

General

No. of Fibres (24 Fibres) 96288 
Jacket Ømm9.314.0 
Single Fibre Cable Ømm3.0Numbered
Approx. Weightkg/km78167 

 

Mechanical Properties

No. of Fibres (24 Fibres) 96288 
Tensile StrengthDuring installationN6001400IEC 60794-1-21 E1
In service4 x 10012 x 100
Min. Bend RadiusDuring installationmm130200IEC 60794-1-21 E11
In service90135
Crush ResistanceDuring installationN/dm5000IEC 60794-1-21 E3
In service1000
Impact ResistanceWp = 1.0 JImpacts50IEC 60794-1-21 E4
Kink Resistancer = 25mm PassedIEC 60794-1-21 E10

 

Thermal Properties

No. of Fibres (24 Fibres) 96288 
Temperature RangeDuring installation°C-10 to +50IEC 60794-1-22 F12
In service-10 to +70
In storage-20 to +70

 

Combustion Properties

No. of Fibres (24 Fibres) 96288 
Fire LoadMJ/m1.353.1 
Fire PropagationOn a vertical single cable PassedIEC 60332-1-2
On a vertical cable bundle PassedIEC 60332-3-25
Smoke Density PassedIEC 61034-2
Halogen acid gasJacket material PassedIEC 60754-1
Degree of acidityJacket material PassedIEC 60754-2
2011/65/EC (RoHS) Compliant 
(EU) No 305/2011 (CPR) B2ca-s1a, d0, a1EN 50575

Part Numbers

Part Numbers

Singlemode OS2 Breakout Cables

Part No.Cable TypeDescription
8508959796-24E9A2/(ZN)SNH-E30#BOptipack breakout cable 3.0 mm/Ø 9.3 mm, 96 x 9/125 μm G.657.A2, LSFH yellow
85092021144-24E9A2/(ZN)SNH-E30#BOptipack breakout cable 3.0 mm/Ø 10.8 mm, 144 x 9/125 μm G.657.A2, LSFH yellow
85089610288-24E9A2/(ZN)SNH-E30#BOptipack breakout cable 3.0 mm/Ø 14.0 mm, 288 x 9/125 μm G.657.A2, LSFH yellow

 

Multi Mode OM4 Breakout Cables

Part No.Cable TypeDescription
8509664796-24G50/(ZN)SNH-L30-G#BOptipack breakout cable 3.0 mm/Ø 9.3 mm, 96 x OM4, LSFH Heather Violet
On Request144-24G50/(ZN)SNH-E30#BOptipack breakout cable 3.0 mm/Ø 10.8 mm, 144 x OM4, LSFH Heather Violet
85096655288-24G50/(ZN)SNH-L30-G#BOptipack breakout cable 3.0 mm/Ø 14.0 mm, 288 x OM4, LSFH Heather Violet

PDF Downloads

PDF Downloads