More About This Product

HUBER+SUHNER Base-24 MTP jumper cables are used to connect fibre optic patch panels with servers and switches in 10-lane parallel network architectures.

Optipack Base-24 MTP Jumper Cables

MTP Jumper cables for Base-24 fibre network infrastructure

HUBER+SUHNER Optipack Base-24 MTP jumper cables are designed to be used to connect fibre patch panels to servers or switches in a 10-lane parallel network architecture.

These MTP jumper cables are generally short cable assemblies optimised for in-rack environments as they are used to connect together two devices within the same rack. However, longer MTP jumper cables are available for connection to racks in the middle or at the end of a rack row.

Base-24 MTP jumper cables are used for the final connection from patch panels or patching modules to transceivers, or they can be used in a centralised cross-connect to join two independent Base-24 backbone trunk links. Jumper cables are smaller and more flexible than conventional assemblies and allows connectivity in the highest packing densities providing fast and easy access. The cables are bend-optimised allowing for enhanced performance even under tight bending conditions. Colour-coded connections help with identifying the fibre type and the connector base type.

Optipack Base-24 jumper cables are identified by a red boot at the rear of the connector and are typically used for 100G data rates over SR10 transceivers.

Features & Benefits

Features & Benefits

  • Colour-coded connector boots by fibre-count.
  • Ultra compact cable diameter.
  • Bend-optimised fibre and flexible construction.
  • Available as Base-8, Base-12 or Base-24 types.
  • Robust construction.

Specifications

Specifications

Technical Data

Cable Diameter (Ø)2.0 mm, LSFH 8 fibres

2.0 mm, LSFH, 12 fibres (legacy version Ø 3.0 mm)

3.0 mm, LSFH, 24 fibres (legacy version Ø 3.6 mm)

Design acc. to IEC 61754-7 and TIA 604-5 Type MPOCompliant
Tensile load50N
Operating temperature-10 to +60°C
DurabilityMin. 100 matings
MaterialFlame retardant acc. to UL 94 V-0
RoHS guidelines 2011/65/EUCompliant

* Note: Multimode MT elite ferrule as tested with proposed encircled flux launch condition on 50 μm fiber and 850 nm per IEC 61280-4-1
Singlemode MT elite ferrule compliant with IEC 61755-3-31/grade B

 

Optical Values

Measurement method (IL/RL)IL (dB)RL (dB)
SM MT Elite (8, 12 and 24 fibre)IL tested per IEC 61300-3-4 method B0.10/0.35>60
RL tested per IEC 61300-3-6 method B
MM MT Elite (8, 12 and 24 fibre)IL tested per IEC 61300-3-4 method B0.10/0.35>30
RL tested per IEC 61300-3-6 method B

PDF Downloads

PDF Downloads